despndent

Our greatest glory is not never falling but in rising everytime we fall. =)

LINKS / ARCHIVES

credits 2I2'08 FSC W350 aileen aiyin aizhen alfred allan audric azhar benchia boontiang carissa chaoxiang cheowyi cherlyn cheryl christine danying darius darren derek.P diyanah elycia emelia felicia.C felicia.T fiona hairul haisong hanbin haziq hughes huien huini humblepros ian.C ian.T jared jayda jeron jeslynn jiawei jiaxin jiayi.L jiayi(delia) jiaying jieyi jingyong jolene.L jonathan jordan joshua junyuan kelila kenny kristie liqing maungthet mayfan mr.boo nickson nisa noppadol pohhui qinjiang rouyi sally.C sarah sawyi shuwuen siminLeow siminLIM siying sweden tingting.T vanessa.L vivian wenhui wuying xavier xianyun xinmei yingchong yingkiat zexun zhengxin zhihan ziqi
January 2008February 2008March 2008April 2008May 2008June 2008July 2008August 2008September 2008October 2008November 2008December 2008January 2009February 2009March 2009April 2009May 2009June 2009


MusicPlaylist
Music Playlist at MixPod.com

:(

Happy Birthday Jeslynn! :)


Hope tomorrow would be a better day.

Labels: ,


6:26 PM // Out of the darkness and into the sun.

JAYDA!

Cheer Up, Jayda! Your shooting skills arent bad ok! Don't discourage yourself! There are people around who don't even know or have the chance to shoot, and you must elieve in yourself! Don't give up easily, we all break down at times, but must get up again and try our best!

Your shooting is good! Must remember this ok! Hope your 'fast runner' gets you something nice on Valentines! :D You rock, Jayda Lim! So don't be disapointed, hao ma? :)

Labels:


8:47 PM // Out of the darkness and into the sun.

Happy birthday!

JESLYNN SOH JIAMIN! Birthday girl tomorrow le, and this post is dedicated just for you, you know:) Your soft toy is awaiting for you tomorrow! And I know you're very excited, hahaha!

Wish you all the best in everything and good luck for your future endeavours and your ahem=p SUPER JESLYNN ROCKS:D

PS(Happy Belated Birthday to Jayda, Linyan, Weiliang, Samuel Goh, Maung Thet, Eunice, Kai Xin, Soh Chin and Wei Lin! [If I'm not wrong:)] And Reina, happy birthday too! :D)

Labels: , , ,


8:41 PM // Out of the darkness and into the sun.

Love stories.

1st story (Love messages can be sweet and also a killer if not interpreted properly. Read about how a love message gone wrong results in tragedy.)

Boy: Baby, we need to talk.
Girl: Ricardo, what do u mean?
Boy: Something has come up...
Girl: What? What's wrong? Is it bad?
Boy: I don't want to hurt you, baby.
Girl: *Thinks* Oh my God, I hope he doesnt break up with me... I love him so much.
Boy: Baby, are you there??
Girl: Yeah, I'm here. What is so important??
Boy: I'm not sure if I should say it..
Girl: Well, you already brought it up, so please just tell me.
Boy: I'm leaving...
Girl: Baby, what are u talking about?? I don't want you to leave me, I love you.
Boy: Not like that, I mean I'm moving far away.
Girl: Why? All of your famliy lives over here.
Boy: Well, my father is sending me away to a boarding school far away.
Girl: I can't believe this.
[FATHER: (Picks up the other phone, interrupts & yells furiously
ERICA!, what did I tell you about talking to boys?!!!... Get off the
damn phone!! (And hangs up).]

Boy: Wow, your father sounds really mad.
Girl: You know how he gets, but anyways, I dont want you to go.
Boy: Would you run away with me?
Girl: Baby, you know I would, I would do anything for you, but I can't... You don't know what would happen if I did. My dad would kill me!
Boy: *Sad* It's okay.. I understand, I guess..
Girl: *Thinking*I can't believe what's going on.
Boy: I need to give you something tonite, because I am leaving on
flight 1-80 in the morning, so I need to see you now.
Girl: Okay, I will sneak out & meet you at the park.
Boy: Okay, I'll meet you there in 20 minutes.
[They meet at a nearby park, they both hug eachother. And he gives
her a note.]
Boy: Here you go, this is for you. I gotta go.
Girl: *Tear* (Begins to cry.)
Boy: Baby, dont cry, you know I love you... But I have to go.
Girl: Okay (Begins to walk away.)
[They both go back home. And Erica begins to read the letter he gave her]
It says...
"Erica,

You probably already know that I'm leaving, I knew this would be better if I wrote a letter explaining the truth about how much I care about you. The truth is, is that I never loved you, I hated you so much, you are my bitch and dont you ever forget that. I never cared about you, and never wanted to talk to you, and be around you. You really have no clue how much I hate you. Now that I'm leaving I thought you should know that I hate you, bitch. You never did the
right thing, and you were never there. I didnt think I could hate someone as much as I hate you. And I never want to see you, for the rest of my life, I will never miss kissing you like before, I never want to cuddle up, how we used to. I will not miss you and that's a promise. You never had my love, and I want you to remember that. Bitch, you keep this letter because this may be the last thing you have from me. Fuck, I hate you so much. I will not talk to you soon bitch... Goodbye.
- Ricardo"
[ Erica begins to cry, she throws the paper in tha garbage & crys for hours ]
... A day passes, she is sad, depressed and she feels so lonely... Then she gets a phone call....
Friend: How are you feeling?
Girl: I just cant believe this happened.. I thought he loved me.
Friend: Oh, about that. Ricardo left me a message. A few days ago. He told me to tell you to look in your jacket pocket or something...
Girl: Umm.. okay.
[She finds a piece of paper in the jacket,
It says:
"Baby I hope you find this before you read my letter. I knew your dad might read it, so I switched a few words...
Hate = Love
Never = Always
Bitch = Baby
Will not= will
.... I hope you didn't take that seriously because I love you with all my heart, and it was so hard to let you go thats why I wanted you to run away with me... -Ricardo"]
Girl: Oh my God! It's a letter.. Ricardo does love me!!, he must of slipped it into my pocket when he hugged me. I can't believe how stupid I am!!

Friend: lol Okay but I g2g... Call me later.
Girl: *happy*okay, bye, I'll be at home waiting for my baby to call me!
... Erica turns the T.V. on......
[Breaking news] "An airplane has crashed. Over 47 young boys died, we are still searching for survivors... This is a tragedy we will never forget, this plane was flight 1-80... it was on its way to an all boys boarding school..." the Reporter says.
[ She turns off the t.v. ... 3 days later, she kills herself, because of the fact that Ricardo was dead & she had nothing to live for... ]
... A day after that the phone rings. Nobody answers. It was Ricardo, he called to leave a message. "Its Ricardo, I guess you're not home so, I called to let you know that I'm alive, I missed my flight because I had to see you one last time. So, I hope your not worried. I am staying for good.

2nd story (Two sides of love)

His side

-"tell her how you feel" is what my friends said
-so i picked up the phone
-called your house
-you answerd
-i said "i love you"
-and hung up right after
-the next day
-i told you it was a bet from a friend
-it was partly true
-but you didnt answer
-no sassy come back wich you allways do
-just stood there
-the walked away

My side

-he called my house
-i picked up
-he told me he loved me
-then hung up
-the next day
-i was going to tell you i loved you back
-but you said it was a bet
-i had everything planned out
-every move i planned
-every word
-but when you said that...

3rd story (Puppies for Sale)

A farmer had some puppies he needed to sell. He painted a sign advertising the 4 pups. And set about nailing it to a post on the edge of his yard. As he was driving the last nail into the post, he felt a tug on his overalls. He looked down into the eyes of little boy.

"Mister," he said, "I want to buy one of your puppies."

"Well," said the farmer, as he rubbed the sweat off the back of his neck, "These puppies come from fine parents and cost a good deal of money."

The boy dropped his head for a moment. Then reaching deep into his pocket, he pulled out a handful of change and held it up to the farmer.

"I've got thirty-nine cents. Is that enough to take a look?"

"Sure," said the farmer. And with that he let out a whistle. "Here, Dolly!" he called Out from the doghouse and down the ramp ran Dolly followed by four little balls of fur.

The little boy pressed his face against the chain link
fence. His eyes danced with delight.As the dogs made their way to the fence, the little boy noticed something else??stirring inside the doghouse. Slowly another little ball appeared, this one noticeably smaller. Down the ramp it slid Then in a somewhat awkward manner, the little pup began hobbling toward the others, doing its best to catch up....

"I want that one," the little boy said, pointing to the runt.

The farmer knelt down at the boy's side and said, "Son, you don't want that puppy. He will never be able to run and play with you like these
other dogs would."

With that the little boy stepped back from the fence, reached down, and began rolling up one leg of his trousers.In doing so he revealed a steel brace running down both
sides of his leg attaching itself to a specially made shoe.Looking back up at the farmer, he said, "You see sir, I
don't run too well myself, and he will need someone who understands."

With tears in his eyes, farmer reached down and picked up the little pup.Holding it carefully handed it to the little boy.

"How much?" asked the little boy. "No charge," answered the farmer, "There's no charge for love."

4th and last story (I like this..)

I had three friends. Eric, Cathlyn, Carol.
Eric was chased by all the girls in our high school.
Cathlyn was one of those popular girls. Cheerleader, sexy, and stylish.
Carol was just one of those plain and average girls .
Cathlyn and Carol were both totally crazy and wacko over Eric.
Cathlyn didn't have to do anything to attract Eric.
For she was already attractive enough.
Carol on the other hand, showered Eric which love and care.
Carol wasn't ugly at all.
In fact, she looked sweet and pleasant.
But she wasn't a cheerleader, she didn't were spaghetti-straps or tubes.
So like everyone expected, Eric chose Cathlyn.
For Carol was just one ordinary and plain girl.
While Cathlyn was labele d as the cool and attractive type.

Eric always insulted Carol.

Telling her what a 'Plain Jane' she was.
And how dumb she looked.
Which obviously made Carol feel so hurt and useless.
That's life. Carol never gave up though.
She wanted to prove something to Eric.
She wanted to prove that looks aren't everything.
She studied hard, really hard.
She became the top girl, and all the guys who once ignored her, chased her.

But she never forgot Eric.
Everyday, she put a red rose in Eric's locker.
Always with the same words.
'I care for you, and I always will'
Because she knew that Eric was facing a hard time.
Eric began to realise.
How dumb he had been.
His beloved girlfriend, Cathlyn.
Was flirting with other guys.
He regretted for choosing the wrong girl.

Cathlyn broke up with Eric later.
For she had found a wealthier guy.
Eric felt so cheated, stupid and dumb.
He went to look for Carol.
He knelt on his knees, and said.
"Carol, please forgive me. Do you want to be my girlfriend?"
Carol rejected him, much to everyone's surprise.
She only uttered these words.
"You've suffered a great loss, so I don't want you to face another one"

Eric felt disappointed.
He didn't understand a word that she said to him.
But they became good friends.
Did everything together.
Eric began to change into someone better.
Because Carol showered him with the love he never experienced before.
His ex-girlfriends had never treated him that way.
They just accepted him for his looks.
But Carol accepted him for himself .
She changed him.
Carol continued putting a red rose into his locker everyday.
With the same words. She never forgot.

One day, Carol didn't turn up in school.
She didn't come for a week.
At first, Eric thought that she was on a vacation with her family.
Because she told him that she would be going Hawaii with them.
But one day. He received a call from the General Hospital.
Saying that Carol was about to die.
She had been suffering from cancer.
But Carol forbade them from telling him.
Because she didn't want Eric to worry about her.
But now that she was about to die.
She wanted to see Eric for the last time.
Eric rushed to the hospital.
When he saw how weak Carol was.
Tears began rushing down his cheeks.
He whispered.
"Why didn't you tell me earlier? Why did you hide this from me?"
She looked at him . And smiled weakly at him.

"When I said that I didn't want you to suffer from facing another loss, I meant this. I didn't want to tell you because I didn't want you to worry. I wanted to spend my last days with you cheerfully." Eric looked at her.
"You can't leave me!" he said.
"What will I be without you?"
"You'll be who you are now. I will always be there by your side. Never forget that. Cherish those times. Live life happily. And one more thing."

"Yes?" "I love you" And she died. Eric screamed.
He still couldn't accept Carol's death.
He had only spent a month with Carol.

A month. But Carol changed his life in a way.
A way that no one could ever explain. He regretted.
But he knew that Carol would always be keeping an eye on him from Heaven.
Sometimes We just don't appreciate those people who really care for us.
Until they leave us. Until we lose them. Then we regret.
Outer beauty doesn't matter; it's the inner one that counts.
It's better to tell someone how much you love them.
Rather than to not tell them and lose them without telling them.
You'll regret Love is. When we fight till the very last minute.
Just to show and tell someone how much we love them.

---------

Labels:


9:05 PM // Out of the darkness and into the sun.

Safra & Class Deco.

Just came back from Safra Yishun. It was fun.

Met Christine at JE Interchange at 930. Then the others (Jeslynn, Shi Lin, Darren, Darryl, Jarryl, Yeow Yong, Sweden, Saffiudin?, Zhi Xian and crazy Sok San) came from JP. 30min to Yishun and bought food from KFC for take away. Then walked to Safra.

Sweat and sweat. It was a warm, warm day. Finally reached Safra after 5-10min and the cooling aircon greeted us:) So posh and big, the place. After getting settled, we were about to shoot when they said we had to register.So we waited to around 4 damn hours before shooting.

In betw, I called Bushy and Chee Yuan and smsed Cold. Bushy went to CO, grrrrr. Chee Yuan changed SIM card or sth. He'd better do his mindmaps. Cold was stilla s crazy as ever. Haha:D We (Jes, Shilin, Darryl, Jarryl, YY, Sweden, Christine, Sok San, Saffiudin) also played truth or dare. Pull Sweden's white hair, hahaha.

Then we (Sok San, Jes, Christine, Jarryl, Darren) went to 7-11 to buy food cos the food bought from KFC was eaten around 11+. And that Jarryl ate half of my burger. And we saw Christine off. Darren treated us fries. 3 pkts. And the cars all wanted to kill him:)

When we reached Safra, Coach Zhang was there already. After preparation, we started shooting. Jeslynn couldnt shoot if you say "Denzel" XD After an hour, got very fed up. Good thing Glenn helped me and BaoHui helped Sok San pack up. Everyone went home at 530 together cos it closed at that time.

Jes, Sok San, Shi Lin, Darryl, Jarryl, Sweden, YY, Darren, Glenn, Bao Hui, Bo Can, Jared, Chong Wai and maybe a few more ppl all went together. Jes then left for Church (the other direction @ MRT) and we went back to the JE there. Hahaha, Sok San and I went crazy over the Seventeen magazine I bought. Hahaha, Darren the makeup guy.

LOL and our 'whole shooting gang' was the noisiest in the train. Went home and donated a dollar to an old woman and saw Bao Hui, Glenn and Chong Wai going JEC arcade. They wanted me to tag along and Glenn said he would spon. Lol but I didnt wanted to be an extra, so went home. Met Sweden on the bus and came home.

Going to Safra tmr afternoon again. See you guys:D

------------

Here are some photos taken from Diyanah's blog:)


Ian.

Jordan.

Only interested in showing this photo cos of the ppl behind:) (No other intentions)

I like this:D

Cute.

THEY GRANTED MY WISH AND MADE THE 2i2 PURPLE! HAHAHA, I LOVE YOU GUYS, MUACK :D
{Random: I painted my study table lilac, mid purple and dark purple:)}

Thanks to Nisa, Diyanah and the whole class for the wonderful decoration! And of course me lah. I helped you know. *winks


To Cold:
Don't feel so upset. You must have faith in yourself and her. Nothing is impossible in the world, and miracles do happen. You must know that.
And also know that I don't like that guy.

Labels: ,


7:20 PM // Out of the darkness and into the sun.

-

I have never, ever felt so insulted in my life.
And curse Jianyuan for stepping on the butterfly.

Labels:


10:13 PM // Out of the darkness and into the sun.

:D

6:19 PM // Out of the darkness and into the sun.